Military Highway Water Supply Corporation Military Highway Water Supply Corporation
   Pay Bill   View Account   Contact Us   Home 
 · Home
 · Welcome
    ·
Our Office Information
    ·
Our Office Location
 · Contacts
    ·
Requesting Service
    ·
Service Installations
    ·
Account Information
    ·
Rates and Fees
    ·
Payment Options
    ·
About Paying Online
    ·
About Viewing Account Online
    ·
How to report a problem
    ·
Have a Customer Service Question
    ·
Forms to Print
    ·
Tariff
    ·
Questions About Water
 · Calendar

Water Quality Reports




 


2015 Water Quality Report - Cameron County Service Area ID # 1080067

2015 Water Quality Report - Hidalgo County Service Area ID # 1080234

2015 Water Quality Report - Weslaco Service Area ID # 1080235

2015 Water Quality Report - Del Mar Heights Service Area ID # 0310147

2014 April & May Turbidity Violation Notice

May 8, 2015 - MCL TTHM Violation Notice

May 28, 2015 - MCL, AVERAGE / ARSENIC - 1080067

July 8, 2015 - City of Weslaco - Public Notice of Boil Water

July 9, 2015 - City of Weslaco - Boil Water Rescind Notice

July 28, 2015 - Rangerville & FM800 Customers - Public Notice of Boil Water

July 30, 2015 - Rangerville & FM800 Customers - Boil Water Rescind Notice

August 14, 2015 - MCL Avergage/Arsenic - 1080067

November 13, 2015 - MCL, Average/Arsenic - 1080067

January 20, 2016 - Lead and Copper Rule Monitoring and Reporting Violation - 1080234

August 2, 2016 - MCL, Average/Arsenic - 1080067

October 12, 2016 - MCL, LRAA TTHM - 1080067

October 12, 2016 - MCL, Average Arsenic - 1080067

December 29, 2016 - MCL, Average Arsenic - 1080067

March 9, 2017 - Bluetown, Los Indios and South Rangerville - Public Notice to Boil Water

March 13, 2017 - MCL, LRAA TTHM (fourth quarter of 2016) - 1080067

March 13, 2017 - MCL, Average Arsenic (fourth quarter of 2016) - 1080067

March 14, 2017 - Bluetown, Los Indios and South Rangerville - Boil Water Rescind Notice - 1080067

June 23, 2017 - MCL, Average Arsenic (quarter one 2017) - 1080067

June 23, 2017 - MCL, LRAA TTHM - Trihalomethane (quarter one 2017) - 1080067

2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report - Consumer Confidence Report - Las Rusias WTP - 1080067

2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report - Consumer Confidence Report - Del Mar Heights - 0310147

2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report - Consumer Confidence Report - South Weslaco - 1080235

2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report - Consumer Confidence Report - Progreso - 1080234

August 25, 2017 - MCL, LRAA TTHM - Trihalomethane (quarter two 2017) - 1080067

September 12, 2017 - ERHWSC - changing the primary disinfectant from Chloramine to Free Chlorine on October 2, 2017 through October 31, 2017 (only to the Del Mar Height-0310147 customer)

All Public Water Systems, like MHWSC, are required by theSafe Drinking Water Actto provide a Water Quality Report to its consumers on an annual basis to report the type and quantity of substances that are foundin our water. Each Service Area has its own report since the source of water is different for each system. The report is designed to inform you about the quality of the water we deliver to you 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. The report details where your water comes from, what it contains, and how that compares with regulatory standards. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We are committed to ensuring thequality ofyour drinking water. We want you to have the information in the report so you will be able to understand and supportthe efforts needed to maintain the high standards required of our drinking water. The sources of drinking water (both tap and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals, and in some cases, can pick upsubstances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. Our water sources include ground waterfrom multiple wellsthat pump from the Rio Grande Alluvial Aquifer and surface water from the Rio Grande River. The presence of contaminants in drinking water, including bottled water, does not necessarily indicates that it poses a health risk.

In order to assure tap water is safe to drink, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prescribes regulations which limit the amounts of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration(FDA)prescribes regulations which establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health. The data in this report was prepared from the most recent required tests set by theEPA. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality conducts most of the water quality tests and provides the results for this report.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These persons should seek adviseabout drinking water from their health care providers. If you have any questionsabout these reports, contact the main office.

Este reporte incluye informacin importante sobre su agua de beber. Para obtener una copia de ste reporte en Espanol, llme a la oficina central al telfono (956) 565-2491.